Tell Me Something Tuesday :)

So, since I think this lovely author, who wrote BEFORE & MASQUERADE has one of the coolest websites, she is always posting something fun and I decided to join her today in this fun!  Here’s the description from Ms. Cambria Hebert from her blog…

Welcome to my weekly meme Tell Me Something Tuesday where I ask you something and you tell me the answer!! Its as simple as that and I thought it would be a great way for all of us bloggers to get to know one another! So this is how it works: I post a question here on my blog and then i give my answer. I invite all the bloggers to take the question and post it on their blog with their answer and we can hop around and see what everyone says! If you are a blogger don’t forget to leave your link at the bottom of this post! If you aren’t a blogger – that’s okay too!! Leave your answer in the comments section!

 Tell Me Something:

What is your favorite genre to read and why?

So, my I answer to this would be Fantasy (which does include some Urban fantasy-I still dunno why they have this genre)… Lemme explain.  I like some paranormal, but I am not usually into the romance part.  I am well know for skipping over those “lovely” moments… I read the dialog and then continue on until the plot starts again.  I prefer fantasy, because it’s paranormal without the romance….. I like when people die-usually horribly, like by sword, or a magic ball, or curse, or bow & arrow, or vampire fight, and a werewolf pouncing on you & mushing you to nothing… yes, I know I am strange. However, I do read some paranormal with the romance because the plot is really good. I make this exception. & Yes, some of my #1 authors & series are in this category…. No, Sookie Stackhouse  & Anita Blake are still FANTASY people, no matter what you think. & yes, sometimes they have some romance, but ask the authors what they put their book in, it’s not gunna be a romance category. Now I am not saying I don’t want some hot man candy in the books, I just don’t think they should be throwing their clothes off and getting it on the floor in the middle of a crisis… you know, like, hey there is this big bad moster out to kill me, we should move somewhere safe, let’s get outa here–after we canoodle, ya know-LOL… Now, enough of that… I work at a used book store and it’s a crazy subject for me, but I am low on the totem pole, so they get to put these books anywhere they want to LOL However, I have read Ms. Ward’s Black Daggar Brotherhood, THIS is paranormal romance, she is a perfect example of paranormal romance… I rate them mid way in NEED TO READ pile. I will read them, but will I be in line needing it the first moment they are released, probably not… You wanna talk about Harry Dresden, Anita Black, Sookie Stackhouse, Jane Yellowrock, Kara Gillian, Sabina Kane, JoAnne Walker,  Kitty Norville, Jace Valchek, Angel Crawford, Thorn St. Croix, Gin Blanco, Gwen Frost, Shiarra Waynest, Cassie Palmer, Dori Bassarb, Atticus O’Sullivan, Mercy Thompson, October Daye, & there are so many more… but these are more Fantasy than romance, & I WILL wait in line for these… *sigh* I could go on about this subject, but needless to say, I have just listed most of my favorite characters that are lead in a series, so I’m pretty sure I just gave away all those names for you to check out… LOL…. now… I told you about my strange obsession with people dying oddly in books, and I also love a good mystery as part of the plot… somebody is always out to get somebody else… how do we stop this, and who is it gunna turn out to be!  Now, I will shut up & let you list yours hahahaha oh boy, all my romance reading friends are gunna tar & feather me 🙂

Click the picture at the top to also put your posts, or put your links in the thread of Ms. Camria Hebert’s blog too 🙂

Also, since I am putting up this post, a few things…

I did a review for a good book & I think you should know about it 🙂 

Tangled Blood Lines

my links for all the info you may need 🙂 

Thank you so much Ms. Noel for sending me this great book! (oh by the way, this one is paranormal romance hahahaha) and it’s worth the read 🙂 
Also, for those of you who are late… check out my give away going on UNTIL FRIDAY JANUARY 27 AT NOON (MY TIME IN LOUISIANA, USA) here:  https://magluvsya03.wordpress.com/2012/01/21/book-bully-blog-tour/
Trust me when I say you wanna read these 😉
Tomorrow will be my stop on the Half Black Soul Blog Tour, so check back again for give aways (more of them!), and as always, thank you for listening to me blabber on & on!!
Later my Reading Gators
Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Tell Me Something Tuesday :)

  1. Cambria says:

    Wowza!!!! That was one crackin fabulous post!! I love it! Lol. You know I think a lot of us like the when people die in some horrid way (though not terribly graphic) especially if its from a magic ball or some sort of supernatural element. I have read quite a few reviews where people say “i likes the boby parts laying everywhere…” LOL. I dont even wanna know what that says about any of us but there it is. Lol. I do like me some romance but i Totally get what you mean about those romance books where doing the deed practically IS the plot and the killer and drama is secondary. I dont like that either. I like when a book is full of drama and twists and the people in live have to fight to stay in love. I like the stolen moments they have between the drama and killing. Lol. Anyway, that was some list of main characters you had there some of which i am very familar and some i havent met yet. Thank you so much for joining in Tell Me Something Tuesday! Your answer was fabulous!!

    • magluvsya03 says:

      hahahaha, here I thought I was going on a major rant! 🙂 thanks you made my day! and yes, I know some people like “that romance” but then just label it erotica… and yeah, I sometimes like the horribly graphic too hahahaha I am sooooo happy I found your books & blog… they have been so ridiculously fun!!! 🙂 you let me know if you ever wanna read about those other characters!

  2. Heidi says:

    Wow! You covered it girl! I agree wholeheartedly, I like the Paranormal but not all the smutty scenes. I have yet to read Ward and I doubt I will. I am like you after awhile all the sexy time is a bit much and I gloss over it! One series you must check out is Darynda Jones’ Charley Davidson books!

    • magluvsya03 says:

      hehehehehe it’s ok, I don’t really like them any more, the first few (I LOVE Z’s book) is really good, and then it just got blah… so I stopped, and all my friends who read them have been cursing about them, and since they are hardbacks now, I’m not gunna spend money on something I probably won’t like. & I am so on this book recommendation!! THANK YOU I get so excited for new recommendations!

  3. Kindlemom1 says:

    Great post! You named some great authors too, some of them I haven’t tried yet but have been meaning too, I definitely need to look into them now!

What do you have to say?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s