Happy New Year! And let’s book tour in 2012

(These pictures were of the beautiful sun set the other day ๐Ÿ™‚ I do love where I live! it can be so beautiful)

Hey all my happy readers! I gotta say this first~ HOLY SHIZZNIT!! I got more than 20 followers hahahaha I kinda did a little jump up and down in my chair!!! I had a great New Years Holiday! I spent one night with my best girl friends from High School (we’ve all know each other since we were like 5), ย and the New Year’s Eve & New Years in New Orleans for the Saints Game! See ๐Ÿ™‚

I appologize to all my followers who are Carolina Pather fans…. CUZ WE SMASHED YA!! hahahaha ok sorry, I can’t help it sometimes ๐Ÿ™‚ and yes, at 10 am, we south Louisiana people drink like we are stupid- and continue this way into the night! (ok not me, I am not a big drinker, and I just had surgery, so no chance taking here)! And yes, we eat like this all the time (it’s why we are all fat and happy in Louisiana– nobody has food like us!!!) & yes, we fry just about anything!! Bourbon Street was way too wild to go out, so the balcony was our hang out! Don’t get me wrong, we can all party like it’s 1999, but I needed a personal bubble around me, cuz having a breast reduction surgery means DO NOT EVEN THINK ABOUT WALKING CLOSE ENOUGH TO TOUCH ME!!! hahaha but everything is really great with the surgery!!! I am healing very well, better than they expected! and I can drive now, still a box car rental, which my mom & I have named the Beenie Weenie Wagon (hahahaha it’s a Nissan Versa Hatchback) with NOTHING in it…. I gotta manually do everything (windows, locks, gas-I miss my cruise control)!!!! I know, I should not complain, but boy I miss my Honda CRV! For all of you who wrote such nice “get well” comments on my last post, I was fine (I had a few bruises), but I was in a 5 car pile up & I was #3, so my car was smashed ๐Ÿ™‚ no worrying, I promise, I am all good ๐Ÿ™‚ but boy is it a head ache to deal with all this non sense ! ๐Ÿ™‚

Now, I wanted to share this with you….. First, my lil man got a Christmas present & he loves it, so here’s Xander and his new monkey….

To the Good STUFF!!!

I got my very first ARC book to review…. check it out! & it’s hard back!!

how cool right!!!! she signed it, and sent me a cool post card, and all ๐Ÿ™‚ I am so very excited to say that once my review can be posted up after January 10, so I will be reading it quite soon, and I can do a give away ๐Ÿ™‚ YAY!!!

Next, I won this one from Goodreads….ย 

isn’t Amy the coolest too ๐Ÿ™‚ I REALLY can’t wait to read this one!!! Mrs. Charlotte Abel (Enchantment) has told me wonderful things about this book, so I am all a flutter ๐Ÿ™‚ hahahahaย 

Getting Back to Give Aways!!!

ok, so I have decided that since I am doing 3–YES 3– book tours this month (which means 3 different give aways from me), I will wait until Feb to do my big ole give away for my personal books!! I have started picking some out already & my stack keeps getting bigger & bigger!!! like holy crap ya know!!! I have decided to do two things… for some series I like I am gunna buy all the e-books (since I now have a kindle fire) and give away each series in hard copy (paperback/hard back)… and some series, I just really like so I’ma give away some e-books of those cuz I just wanna ๐Ÿ™‚ but that is for the month of February, since I have a ton of stuff to catch up on, and I know everyone is reading the Christmas books too!

Now, here’s the info for my books tours–MARK YOUR CALENDAR PEOPLE!!!– trust me, you DO NOT wanna miss out on these!!!! In order of dates:ย 

I am doing the Book Bully Tour January 15-21, The Half Black Soul Tour (book 2 of Blood Warriors) by HD Gordon January 25 (my actual date) & the whole thing goes through 16-31 :), and The Indie Book Collective’s next blog Tour de Force ย “Get Loaded” ย January 23-27 :)… So, there ya go, that’s 3 different tours…. Now, coming up in my next blog post, I will try to give you my feb list of book freebies… and I will announce what each book tour is gunna give away ๐Ÿ™‚ I can tell you this much… I am chosing ย HM Ward, Samantha Young, and Jennifer Estep for my book bully give aways… but you gotta wait and see exactly what ๐Ÿ™‚

As always, thanks so much for reading my blog… and until the next time… I will have to come up with a slogan here for me to say later gator-ish ๐Ÿ™‚

Advertisements

What do you have to say?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s